What’s the application of Soy Lecithin in Cosmetics
1. What is Soy Lecithin?
Lecithin is a naturally occurring mixture of phospholipids together with triglycerides and smaller amounts of other substances. The major phospholipids include phosphatidylcholine, phosphatidylethanolamine, and inositol-containing phosphatides. Other substances reported include carbohydrates, pigments, sterols, and sterol glycosides. Hydrogenated Lecithin is the product of controlled hydrogenation (addition of hydrogen) of Lecithin. Lecithin and Hydrogenated Lecithin are used in the formulation of a large number of cosmetics and personal care products.
LECITHIN is classified as :
- Skin conditioning
- CAS Number 8002-43-5 / 8030-76-0 (soybean)
- EINECS/ELINCS No: 232-307-2 / 310-129-7
- Chem/IUPAC Name: Lecithins. The complex combination of diglycerides of fatty acids linked to the choline ester of phosphoric acid
2. What are the applications of soy Lecithin in Cosmetics?
Lecithin is a complex phospholipid containing phosphoric acid which is widely existed in the skin and other biological membranes. Lecithin has been used as one of the natural raw materials of cosmetics for a long time. Lecithin has emulsifying and moisturizing properties which make it impart oil to the skin. It can improve the touch of the skin, reduce greasiness, and increase water retention.
Lecithin is widely used in such as soap, shampoo, skincare cream, vanishing cream, bath lotion, hand cream, hair wax, lipstick, hair conditioner, sunscreen oil, and so on.
3. The safety of Soy Lecithin in Cosmetics
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Lecithin on its list of substances affirmed as Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) for direct addition to food. The safety of Lecithin, and Hydrogenated Lecithin, has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Lecithin and Hydrogenated Lecithin are safe as used in rinse-off products. The CIR Expert Panel limited the use of Lecithin and Hydrogenated Lecithin in leave-on products to concentrations equal to or less than 15%.